Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Tech support for Assassin's Creed 1

Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 25 Dec 2010, 05:53

Hey guys.

what I got:
-amd Antholon 64 x2 Dual core Processor 6000+ 3.10 GHz
-gigabyte GA-m56s-s3 (with Nvidia nfoce 560 rev.1.0 {NOT USING THE ONBOARD VID CARD})
-using onboard sound
-8 gigs of ram - 4 x Samsung 2gb 2rv8 pc2-6400u-666-12-e3
gigabyte nvidia gtx 470 1280mb gddrs pci express 2.0
-windows 7.
-direct x 11

all recent drivers/bios etc.


I had AC installed and working fine one this computer. That was back before the new video card, before windows 7 and before the 4 extra gigs of ram.
I had 9600 gt 512 ddr3, windows xp, and only 2 sticks of 2gb.

Any idea what could be causing AC to crash now.
I can get as far as the introduction to the animus machine. And it freezes. No training yet. I keep loading off that first scene. Also the loading of the game seems to run bad as well when the logo starts spinning, it glitches up a bit there.

When it does the freeze it just stops. If I have it windows, I get an error that the program has stopped running. If it's not windowed it stops and I need to load up the task manager to get out of it.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby Blín D'ñero » 25 Dec 2010, 13:09

Hi seoulguy.
A few suggestions:
  1. Have you installed the patch?
  2. This is about the DVD version, not the Steam version?
  3. Do you get the crash from the DX10 version?
  4. Do you still get crash if you launch the game directly from AssassinsCreed_DX10.exe (or a manually created shortcut to it on desktop) with admin rights?

    Image
  5. Try: rename the folder "Resources" in the game's directory, by adding an "x", to xResources"...
  6. Make sure you don't have a virtual drive running. If you do, dismount it.
  7. Make sure you launch the game with antivirus- and system protection software disabled.
  8. Make sure your Global 3D settings for the game in nVidia control panel are set to "application controlled"
Gaming PC: * Intel i7 4790K * Noctua NH-D15S * Asus Maximus VII Hero * 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 * 2× Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X in crossfire * Dell U3010 @ 2560 x 1600 / 60Hz * Corsair AX 1200W * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Asus DRW F1ST * Corsair K95 RGB * Corsair M65 PRO RGB * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S530 * Sennheiser HD598 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC: * Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz * Noctua NH-D15 * Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z * 32 GB Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY32GX3M4A1866C9 * Sapphire HD7970 crossfire * 3 x Dell U2410 @ Eyefinity 5760 x 1200 / 60Hz * Corsair HX 1000i * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Imperator 2012 * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S730D * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC 2: * Intel i7 920 @ 3.8 Ghz * Zalman CNPS9900A LED * Asus Sabertooth x58 * 24 GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz CL9 DDR3 * Sapphire R9 280X Vapor-X * Dell P4317Q * Corsair HX 850W * 7 x WDC WD1002FAEX * Creative Soundblaster Z * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Mamba TE * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Logitech Z-2300 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *
User avatar
Blín D'ñero
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8030
Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 25 Dec 2010, 14:07

dvd version.

patched.
crashes in both x9 and x10.
running straight from the shortcut I made for x10.

completely uninstalled antivirus - doesn't help

no virtual drives running.

Just changed the folder adding an x. set it to run as administrator.

going to give that a try.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 25 Dec 2010, 14:31

K. I forgot to mention that I changed my virtual memory. that seemed to help a bit.

I got as far as the hidding spot in the tutorial video. Then it just crashes.

After renaming the folder and setting to always run as admin I have gotten past the training and loaded up the next scene with no problems.

I exited tha animus, then quit the game. It froze on exit.

I can deal with freezing on exit if that's the only thing. I don't know if the problem is solved completely just yet. I'll need to spend some more time to see if I can get further without crashing.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 25 Dec 2010, 15:34

Ya. It's still crashing.

I got as far as finishing the 1st scene. Got stabbed by the head assassin. The animus scene loads and then it freezes.

Here's the crash info:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: AssassinsCreed_Dx10.exe
Application Version: 1.0.2.1
Application Timestamp: 562b029a
Fault Module Name: StackHash_0a9e
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 7f2a2220
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby Blín D'ñero » 25 Dec 2010, 16:37

You're playing with mouse and keyboard, right?

Could you try this other suggestion:
BlindNero wrote:Make sure you have full admin access
go into C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\
open the "hosts" file with Notepad

copy and paste the following text at the bottom into that hosts file.

216.98.48.53 127.0.0.1
216.98.48.18 127.0.0.1
216.98.48.57 127.0.0.1

Save, exit.
Run game.
Gaming PC: * Intel i7 4790K * Noctua NH-D15S * Asus Maximus VII Hero * 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 * 2× Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X in crossfire * Dell U3010 @ 2560 x 1600 / 60Hz * Corsair AX 1200W * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Asus DRW F1ST * Corsair K95 RGB * Corsair M65 PRO RGB * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S530 * Sennheiser HD598 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC: * Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz * Noctua NH-D15 * Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z * 32 GB Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY32GX3M4A1866C9 * Sapphire HD7970 crossfire * 3 x Dell U2410 @ Eyefinity 5760 x 1200 / 60Hz * Corsair HX 1000i * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Imperator 2012 * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S730D * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC 2: * Intel i7 920 @ 3.8 Ghz * Zalman CNPS9900A LED * Asus Sabertooth x58 * 24 GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz CL9 DDR3 * Sapphire R9 280X Vapor-X * Dell P4317Q * Corsair HX 850W * 7 x WDC WD1002FAEX * Creative Soundblaster Z * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Mamba TE * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Logitech Z-2300 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *
User avatar
Blín D'ñero
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8030
Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 25 Dec 2010, 17:37

I'm using a game controller and xpadder.
I also have a wireless keyboard and mouse.

edited the file. I'll get back to you after I try it out. Bed time now though. So that'll be in a few hours.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby Blín D'ñero » 25 Dec 2010, 17:48

Is that an XBox360 controller?
Have you installed XInput (see this post)?
-
Gaming PC: * Intel i7 4790K * Noctua NH-D15S * Asus Maximus VII Hero * 32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD32GX3M4A2133C9 * 2× Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X in crossfire * Dell U3010 @ 2560 x 1600 / 60Hz * Corsair AX 1200W * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Asus DRW F1ST * Corsair K95 RGB * Corsair M65 PRO RGB * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S530 * Sennheiser HD598 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC: * Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz * Noctua NH-D15 * Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z * 32 GB Corsair Vengeance Pro CMY32GX3M4A1866C9 * Sapphire HD7970 crossfire * 3 x Dell U2410 @ Eyefinity 5760 x 1200 / 60Hz * Corsair HX 1000i * 7 x WD Black HDDs * Creative Soundblaster ZxR * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Imperator 2012 * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Edifier S730D * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *

Workhorse PC 2: * Intel i7 920 @ 3.8 Ghz * Zalman CNPS9900A LED * Asus Sabertooth x58 * 24 GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600MHz CL9 DDR3 * Sapphire R9 280X Vapor-X * Dell P4317Q * Corsair HX 850W * 7 x WDC WD1002FAEX * Creative Soundblaster Z * Optiarc AD 5240S * Steelseries 7G * Razer Mamba TE * Steelseries 9HD * Coolermaster STC T01 * Logitech Z-2300 * Windows 7 Ultimate x64 *
User avatar
Blín D'ñero
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8030
Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 26 Dec 2010, 01:24

it's not an xbox controller.

It's some obscure brand I've never heard of before. I have been able to play the game with it before though, back when I had xp. It's a 'Shocks Joystick' PU2008.

I'm going to test the game out and see if editing that file with the ip addresses did anything. if not I'll try looing for a driver for the joystick.
Last edited by seoulguy on 26 Dec 2010, 01:41, edited 1 time in total.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Re: Worked on XP not on Windows 7

Postby seoulguy » 26 Dec 2010, 01:41

adding the ip didn't work. still crash.

crashed after I went to sleep and then woke up.
seoulguy
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Dec 2010

Next

Return to Assassin's Creed 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron